post_parent: 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Prudence Foundation is committed to safeguarding your privacy and pledges to observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 in the Laws of Hong Kong). This Privacy Policy applies to this website provided by Prudence Foundation and sets out how Prudence Foundation may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

When you use this Website, Prudence Foundation will not collect any information which identifies your personal identity unless you have been informed that collection is taking place.

Except as specified in the “Collection of Personal Information” section below, Prudence Foundation will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to third parties except when having your permission or under special circumstances, such as where required by law or in order to protect our legal rights, or in connection with a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a substantial part of our business, with or to another company.

Prudence Foundation will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data you provide to us is properly stored.

If you have any queries in relation to our privacy policy and practice, please feel free to contact us.

Collection of Personal Information

The following are purposes for which personal information are collected by Prudence Foundation from its users:

(1) statistics and research;

(2) providing you with requested materials relating to the contents of the Website;

(3) communication with users of this Website;

(4) meeting any disclosure requirements imposed by law or regulatory authorities on Prudence Foundation, its affiliates or partnering financial institutions;

(5) assessing your suitability as a candidate for a vacancy within Prudence Foundation, contacting you, negotiating with you and making offers of employment;

(6) other purposes as notified at the time of collection; and

(7) fulfilling any other purposes directly related to (1) to (6) above.

We may collect aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified. This information helps us better understand your needs and adapt our Website and services. We may share aggregate data with third parties, including for advertising and marketing purposes.

Personal information of users of this Website collected by Prudence Foundation through this Website may be transferred and disclosed to any of the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong) for the purposes as specified in (1) to (7) above:

(a) other companies within the Prudential Group;

(b) any partners working towards the same charitable purposes as Prudence Foundation;

(c) third party administrators;

(d) professional advisors;

(e) any associations and federations of related charities that exist from time to time;

(f) any agents, affiliates, contractors or third party service providers who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, printing, redemption or other services to Prudence Foundation in relation to the operation of the business of Prudence Foundation;

(g) researchers;

(h) any persons and corporate entities to whom Prudential plc or its Affiliates, including Prudence Foundation, is obliged to disclose under the requirement of any law;

(i) any governmental and judicial bodies or regulators; and

(j) other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

Prudence Foundation may transfer your Personal Information in connection with a transaction with another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a substantial part of its business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements.

This Website may contain links to third party websites. Prudence Foundation has no control over the content of such third party websites or the way that the operators of these websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy policies applicable to these third party websites to understand the ways in which these third parties may deal with your personal information.

When you access this Website, anonymous technical information may be collected about your activities on the Website (e.g. your IP address, the date and time that you accessed the Website, information relating to your browser and operating system, the pages visited etc.).

Prudence Foundation may use “cookies” (pieces of information relating to your preferences sent by the Website to your browser and stored on your computer hard-drive). Cookies enable the Website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the Website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies do not identify you personally. However, if you do not want to receive cookies you can disable this function by changing your browser settings.

Prudence Foundation shall keep your personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements. If Prudence Foundation no longer needs your personal information for any purpose, it will take reasonable steps to securely delete or destroy your personal information.

Users of this Website have the right to request access to and/or correction of their personal information held by Prudence Foundation. In accordance with the provision of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Prudence Foundation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such data access and correction request. If any users of this Website want to access or correct their personal information held by Prudence Foundation, please contact us or write to our “Prudence Foundation – Data Protection Officer” at our office – 13/F, One International Finance Centre, 1 Harbour View Street, Central, Hong Kong.

Prudence Foundation may from time to time amend this Privacy Policy and all personal information shall be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.